Indian Name: Shahi Zira
Botanical Name: Carum Carvi
Family Name: Apiaceae
Parts Used: Fruit, Seeds
Habitat: Europe and Western Asia
Botanical Name: Carum Carvi
Family Name: Apiaceae
Parts Used: Fruit, Seeds
Habitat: Europe and Western Asia
Origin of Caraway Seed
It is difficult to ascertain the exact origin of Caraway seed. In modern times however it is chiefly cultivated in Finland, the Netherlands, Eastern Europe, Germany, Morocco, parts of Scandinavia, Canada, the United States, Egypt. Holland leads in Caraway production.
Chemical Constituents
The spice consist of essential oil whose aroma is determined by carvone and limonene. The other constituents of caraway seed are carveol, dihydrocarveol, a- and ß-pinene, sabinene etc.

Cultivation of Caraway Seed
Caraway is a grown in a region having good sun shine and well drained soil. The soil should contain good quantity of humus or organic matter. Seed can be sown either in autumns or in spring. Caraway is seeded directly. If seed is own it should be sown about half inch deep. Seedlings should be planted six to eight inches apart. There should be space between the rows. The seeds take time to germinate hence weed control is an important aspect that should be kept in mind. In the second season, seed is produced due to which caraway should be intercropped with annuals such as beans or peas or grown with a cover crop.
Harvesting of Caraway Seed
As soon as the seeds begin to turn dark and ripen, they should be harvested as this minimize the seed loss. Harvesting season is between June to August of the second year. Depending on the size of harvest different techniques and modes are adopted. For large field combine is used whereas for smaller field the seed is harvested with shears, scythe or knife. The seed after being harvested should be sun dried and stored in dry place.
| History of Caraway Seed Caraway seed has a long history. Its earliest reference comes from the records of Ancient Egypt around fifteen hundred B.C. It is considered as the oldest condiment used in Europe. It derives it's name from ancient Arabic word 'Karawya'. In medieval Europe it was believed that caraway seed has the ability to hold on to inconstant lovers. The seed was added in chicken feed as it was believed that feeding would prevent the hens from wandering off. |

Food
Caraway is widely used in different cuisines for food flavoring and aroma. The seeds of the plant are used for essential oil preparation. They are steam distilled to flavor cheese, sausage and other foods.
Personal Hygiene Products
The oil is also used in manufacturing soaps, deodorants, perfumes and cosmetics.
Medicine
The seeds and fruit of the plant possess carminative and stimulant properties and are used to cure hysteria and other disorders. It is also used as a stomachic.
Caraway Seeds Known in Different Languages
| Arabic | Karaway, Karawiaa, Karawiya |
| French | Cumin des prés, Carvi, Grains de carvi |
| German | Kümmel |
| Italian | Cumino tedesco, Carvi, Caro |
| Japanese | Himeuikyo, Kyarawei |
| Korean | Kaereowei, Kaerowei |
| Sanskrit | Karavi |
| Spanish | Alcaravea, Carvi |
| Swedish | Kummin |
| Turkish | Frenk kimyonu, Karaman kimyonu |











