Spice Trade B2B MarketplaceSpice TradeSpice Trade
Spice Derivatives

  ››   Essential Oils

  ››   Spice Oils

  ››   Spice Oleoresins
Types of Spices

•  Ajowan

•  Aniseed

•  Bayleaf

•  Black Pepper

•  Cambodge

•  Capsicum

•  Caraway seed

•  Cardamom

•  Cassia

•  Celery

•  Chillies

•  Cinnamon

more...

Culinary Herbs

•  Basil

•  Borage

•  Catnip

•  Chives

•  Curry Leaf

•  Horseradish

•  Lavender

•  Mint

•  Oregano

•  Parsley

•  Peppermint

•  Rosemary

more...

General Info

  ››   About Spices

  ››   Indian Spice Market

  ››   Industry Overview

  ››   Medicinal Properties of Spices

  ››   Organic Spice

  ››   Spice Extraction Method

  ››   Spice Production Areas

Green Earth Products
View All Products

About Us || Contact || Query

Turmeric

  Cassia

  Mace

Our Products

» more


View Product Catalog


Essential Oils  
Cardamom Oil  |  Cinnamon Oil  |  Citronella Oil  |  Clove Oil  |  Lavender Oil  |  Lemon Grass Oil  |  Nutmeg Oil  |  Pepper Oil
Lavender Oil
Lavender Oil
Lavender Oil is a highly aromatic oil derived from Lavandula Angustifolia, of the Lamiaceae family. It is also popularly known as Common, Garden or English Lavender. The oil has a distinctive aroma, is clear in color and has a water-like viscosity. The oil is extracted by employing steam distillation of flowering tops of the plant.

The oil has mainly been used in perfume and fragrance indutry, with the passage of time, there has been an increasing trend of consumption of oil in aromatherapy and culinary use.

Types of Lavender Oil
  • "True" Lavender Oil obtained from Lavendula augustifolia
  • Spike Lavender Oil obtained from Lavendula latifolia
  • Lavendil oil obtained from L. augustifolia x L. latifolia hybrid cross
Chemical Composition
The oil consists of certian natural chemical components including a-pinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, cis-ocimene, trans-ocimene, 3-octanone, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, terpinen-4-ol and lavendulyl acetate.

World Trade in Lavender Oil
Italy, Spain, North Africa, Switzerland and France are the major producers of "True" lavender Oil, which is the costliest of all types of lavender oil. The world production of this oil is estimated to be around 300 tonnes/year.

Spike lavender oil is majorly produced in Spain and Mediterranean countries. Bulgaria is the major producer of Lavendil oil, the oil is cheaper than the other two types, with world production estimated to be around 1200 tonnes/year.

Use of Lavender Oil
This is one of the most popular essential oil used in a number of products for its properties. Some of the uses are:
  • Aromatherapy : The oil is extensively used for its therapeutic value; it has a calming, relaxing effect and is used to combat stress and mental exertion.
  • Medicine : The antiseptic and other properties of the oil are useful to cure a number of ailments including flu and cold. It is a good remedy for asthma and migraine, prevention of skin scarring etc.
  • Personal Hygiene Products : The oil is also used for providing fragrance to soaps, shampoos, detergents etc.



View Product Catalog

B2B Marketplace
  ››    Indian Spices Suppliers

  ››    Indian Spices Trade Leads

  ››    Indian Spices Trade Fairs