World Trade in Nutmeg Oil
Indonesia and Grenada are the two major producers of nutmeg and its derivatives. both the countries contribute to around 75% and 20 % to the world production respectively. The extraction of nutmeg essential oil from the spice is increasing due to its potential use in a large number of industries. The main import markets of the essential oil are EU, USA, japan and India. Singapore is one of the main re exporter of the nutmeg oil.
Use of Nutmeg Oil
- Aromatherapy : The oil is used for relaxing the ind and body. It is used to cure overexertion and calm the senses and muscles. The oil is also sometimes combined with thyme or rosemary essential oil
- Beverages : The essential oil is used to flavor beverages and syrups (coca cola). It is also used to flavor food, sweets etc
- Personal Hygiene Products : It is also used as a major ingredient in personal hygiene products like toothpaste, tooth powders and mouth wash
- Medicinal Use : The oil is said to have therapeutic value and used for diseases related to the nervous system and digestive system. It is also used in preparation of certain cough syrups
- The oil finds application in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry











